Washington State

All-Time Career Coaching Leaders
Through 2020 Season

Coach Years Wins Lose %
**Ed Pepple, Mercer Island (Fife, Mark Morris) 49 952 306 0.7568
**Pat Fitterer, Ellensburg (Eisenhower, Sehome, Kentwood, Highland) 37 728 232 0.7583
**Ron Brown, Centralia 56 722 541 0.5717
**Lyle Patterson, Naselle 32 623 228 0.7321
**Bill Bakamus, Mark Morris (Toledo, Coulee-Hartline) 37 619 286 0.684
**Bob Bafus, Colfax (Vashon, Laughbon) 33 604 229 0.725
**Mike Bethea, Rainer Beach 26 590 154 0.793
Jerome Collins, Federal Way 34 573 286 0.6671
**Gary Wusterbarth, Steilacoom 34 567 288 0.6632
**Dennis Bower, Onalaska (W.F. West, Northport) 33 559 251 0.6901
**Tim Coles, Garfield-Palouse 30 554 211 0.7242
**Mike Thacker, Liberty of Spangle (Tonasket, Moses Lake, Freeman) 35 554 315 0.6375
**Denny Humphrey, Cheney (Lacrosse, Chewelah, Ritzville) 33 552 276 0.6667
**Roger DeBoer, Lynden Christian (Seattle Christian) 30 550 207 0.7266
**Jake Maberry, Lynden (Central Kitsap) 29 521 178 0.7543
**Joe Harris, Chelan (Bridgeport) 31 516 260 0.6649
**Mike Carlquist, Okanogan (Cashmere, Goldendale, Almira/Coulee-Hartline) 35 513 338 0.6028
**Eric Swanson, Toutle Lake 29 512 215 0.7043
*Dean Wagenaar, Sunnyside Christian 24 508 118 0.8115
**Les Eathorne, Olympic (Bremerton, Camas, East Bremerton) 41 502 378 0.5705
**Gene Smith, Reardan 24 501 152 0.7672
**Doug Burge, Zillah (Naches) 25 495 140 0.7795
**Mike Downs, Bellevue Christian 32 493 283 0.6436
**Mac Fraser, Mount Vernon (Stevenson) 23 492 105 0.8241
**Tim Kelly, Curtis (Lincoln) 27 483 212 0.695
**Irv Leifer, Renton 30 481 202 0.7042
**Squinty Hunter, Lewis and Clark 40 475 223 0.6805
**Ray Thacker, Central Valley (Also North Dakota) 35 473 180 0.7243
**Brian Roper, Lynden (North Mason, Sequim) 27 473 192 0.7113
**Ken Wills, Bremerton (Kelso, Olympic J.C.) 28 472 164 0.7421
**Art Dawald, Richland (Colfax) 24 456 154 0.7475
**Larry Skogstad, North Mason (Ferndale, King’s,Fife, East Valley of Spokane) 29 451 245 0.648
**Rick Comer, Renton 27 450 214 0.6778
*David Long, Columbia River 29 447 250 0.6413
**Ed “Bull” Tenoski, Willipa Valley 33 446 295 0.6019
**Phil Lumpkin, O’Dea (Seattle Prep) 21 442 148 0.7492
**Jim Thacker, Walla Walla (Omak, also Idaho) 33 440 317 0.5812
**Dwight Pflugrath, Brewster (Ritzville, Mansfield) 29 440 296 0.5678
*Eli Juarez, Davis (Wenatchee, Wapato, Dayton) 35 440 370 0.5432
*Larry Moore, North Beach 35 438 382 0.5341
**Bill Kelly, Nooksack Valley (Blaine, East Valley of Yakima, Cashmere) 23 430 150 0.7414
**Dave Olzendam, Newport (Medical Lake, Rochester, Coulee-Hartline) 31 430 303 0.5866
*Ron Cox, Lakeside of Nine Mile Falls (Tekoa-Oakesdale) 30 424 312 0.5761
**Rod Ancheta, Lakes (West Valley of Yakima, Tyee) 28 418 242 0.6333
**Don Leach, Burlington (Kalama) 30 416 295 0.5851
**Tim Taylor, Brewster 19 415 91 0.8202
*Mike Kelly, Seattle Prep (Redmond) 23 415 200 0.6748
**Mike Hull, Pateros 27 412 244 0.628
**Richard “Boots” Wooten, Walla Walla (Sequim, Mount Rainier, Anacortes) 24 409 156 0.7239
**Butch Blue, Battle Ground 26 405 199 0.6705
**Wayne Worthen, Waterville (Springdale) 23 404 158 0.7189
Roger Sonderland, Riverview 33 404 340 0.543
Ray Ricks, Northwest Christian of Colbert 18 404 95 0.8096
**Lyle McIntosh, Gig Harbor 26 403 255 0.6125
**Greg Lowell, Inglemoor 32 403 349 0.5359
**Dave Dickson, Squalicum (Oak Harbor, Bellingham) 26 398 223 0.6409
**Dave Denny, Kentridge (Auburn ,Montesano, Mark Morris) 25 396 213 0.6502
**Scott Novak, La Conner 24 396 196 0.6689
John Donahue, Elma 27 394 239 0.6224
**Bill Hawk, Tahoma (Muckleshoot, White River, Battle Ground, Enumclaw) 27 394 244 0.6176
*Doug Galloway, Montesano (Capital, Kentwood, White River) 28 391 240 0.6197
**Jerry Clyde, Orting 26 390 192 0.6701
**Floyd LeBaron, Castle Rock (Concrete) 26 390 197 0.6644
**Al Hairston, O’Dea (Kent-Meridian, Garfield, Seattle University) 18 389 132 0.7466
**Wayne Gilman, Ferris (Moses Lake, also Oregon) 23 387 191 0.6696
**Mel Ninnis, Clover Park 26 386 205 0.6531
Mark Lovelady, Life Christian 26 385 219 0.6374
**Jerry Groenig, Connell (East Valley of Yakima, Wapato, West Valley of Yakima, Davis) 27 380 272 0.5828
**Bill Hays, St. John (Newport) 19 376 113 0.7665
**Dave Jamison, Kentridge (Kent-Meridian) 22 376 204 0.6483
**Bob “Woody” Woodworth, Quincy (Wilson Creek) 21 372 152 0.7094
*Jason Kerr, O’Dea (Franklin) 19 372 130 0.741
*Bernie Salazar, Bellarmine Prep 25 367 244 0.6006
*Ryan Peplinski, Saint George’s 19 367 150 0.7126
*Earl Streufert, Richland 21 363 164 0.688
**Jim Harney, North Kitsap (Seattle Prep) 33 362 339 0.5164
**Bob Anderson, Juanita (Sumner) 22 361 148 0.7092
**Dave Robertson, Gonzaga Prep (Shadle Park, also Colorado) 20 358 129 0.7351
Larry Tommervik, Wilson of Tacoma 26 358 211 0.6292
*Kyle Brooks, Prairie (Woodland) 27 358 223 0.6162
*Rick Skeen, King’s (Burlington-Edison) 20 358 157 0.6952
**Pat Mullen, Emerald Ridge (Bethel) 24 353 230 0.6055
**Reg Scodeller, Stanwood (Cascade, Everett) 28 350 229 0.6045
*Steve Johnson, Jackson (Woodinville) 22 349 169 0.6737
**Wayne Dalesky, Foss 23 347 176 0.6635
**Virgil Simmons, Kalama (Onalaska, Toutle Lake) 23 345 121 0.7403
**Bill Ward, Tumwater (Mercer Island, Yelm) 30 343 306 0.5285
**Ron Nilson, Morton (Castle Rock) 20 340 159 0.6814
**Ray Normile,Queen Anne (Benton City, Kennewick) 29 340 173 0.6628
**Marty O’Brien, Ephrata 20 340 179 0.6551
Don Detrick, Asotin 27 340 298 0.5333
Dave Edwards, Mount Vernon (La Conner) 19 338 114 0.7477
**Darcy Weisner, Shadle Park (Brewster, W.F. West, Burlington) 20 338 184 0.6475
**Ben Snowden, Roosevelt 28 337 265 0.5598
*Rex Stanley, Napavine 21 337 195 0.6335
**Bill Trowbridge, Highline (Touchet, Forks, Kent) 30 336 204 0.6222
**Mike Mullen, Bethel (Decatur, Olympia) 23 331 207 0.6152
Ryan Robertson, W.F. West (Eastmont) 28 331 310 0.5164
Miles Caples, Entiat (Cashmere, also Oregon) 19 331 142 0.6998
Don Van Lierop, Ferris(Waterville-Mansfield,Chewelah,North Central,Eisenhower,Davenport) 21 330 199 0.6238
*Glenn Williams, Mead (Lewis and Clark) 30 330 369 0.4721
**Don Koplitz, South Bend (Skykomish) 20 328 183 0.6419
**Ray Cresap, Stanwood (Meridian, Washougal) 24 328 199 0.6223
**Dick Brock, Tenino 26 328 214 0.6052
*Chris O”Connor Bellevue (Sammamish) 17 326 126 0.7212
Phil Hergert, Colfax (Yelm, Lyle, St. John, Rainier) 23 325 225 0.5909
**John Clark, Lynden (Mount Baker) 23 325 238 0.5773
**Matt Pavalunas, Sequim (Centralia, Auburn) 25 324 202 0.616
**Earl “Punky” Omeg, Yelm (Kittitas, Onalaska, Rochester) 26 324 263 0.552
**John Peterson, Willapa Valley (North Beach, Concrete) 22 323 209 0.6071
**Don Schumacker, Kamaikin (also Oregon and Alaska) 21 322 178 0.644
Gregg Ford, Ridgefield 27 322 306 0.5127
Pete Patitucci, Othello (O’Dea, also Illinois) 23 322 234 0.5791
**Steve Anstett, Bellarmine Prep 27 321 261 0.5515
**Frank Tevebaugh, Richland (Reardan, Columbia Basin J.C.) 15 320 52 0.8602
Tim Brown, North Thurston 26 319 257 0.5538
Rick Sloan, Central Valley 22 318 197 0.6175
**Bill Hill, Prairie (Zillah, Lake Stevens, Battle Ground) 21 315 187 0.6275
**Jerry Koester (Cascade (Redmond, also Idaho) 16 313 110 0.734
*Craig Brantner, Pullman (Garfield-Palouse) 18 312 129 0.7075
*Paul Mayer, Hanford (Selah) 27 311 316 0.496
Jerry Carr, O’Dea (Blanchet, Mariner) 24 310 236 0.5784
**Nalin Sood, Mountlake Terrace 20 310 171 0.6445
*Garrick Phillips, University (Mount Si) 27 305 322 0.4864
John Callaghan, South Kitsap 21 304 194 0.6104
**Marv Ainsworth, University 20 302 154 0.6623
**Jack Cleveland,Highland(Endicott,Davenport,Medical Lake,University) 19 302 158 0.6565
**Roger Ottmar, Mountlake Terrace 23 302 220 0.5785
**Marv Morris, Shorewood (King’s, Shorecrest) 19 300 150 0.6667
Kermit Wigen, Bickleton (Lacrosse, Lacrosse-Washtucna) 23 300 251 0.5445
**Phil Neil, Richland 18 299 146 0.6719
**Tom Paski, Bainbridge 23 298 174 0.6314
**Vernon Moreman, Clarkston (Port Angeles, Pasco) 19 298 174 0.6314
Scott Moe, Cedar Park Christian (Bear Creek) 15 298 84 0.7775
**Gary Radliff, Enumclaw (Friday Harbor) 27 297 241 0.552
**Dean Scherer, Bainbridge Island 23 296 187 0.6128
Reid Preppernau, Southridge (Ellensburg) 26 296 280 0.5139
Joe Feist, Chewelah (West Valley of Spokane) 16 295 114 0.7213
**Norm Lowery, Everett (Ferndale, Everett JC) 24 293 202 0.5919
*Mark Schelbert, Fife (Hazen) 22 293 246 0.544
**Jim Clifton, Puyallup (Sultan) 21 290 206 0.5847
Scott Merzoian, Toledo 16 290 118 0.6042
**Rod Iverson, Rogers of Puyallup 20 289 191 0.6021
**Carl Kellman, Selah 21 289 194 0.5983
Jay Weber, North Central (Dayton) 26 288 299 0.4906
**Hal Dodeward, Davis (Marquette, Carroll) 18 287 93 0.7553
**Terry Irwin, Central Valley (Gonzaga Prep) 19 285 167 0.6305
Rob Ridnour, Blaine (Willipa Valley, Also idaho) 16 283 122 0.6988
Mike Guajardo, Pasco 22 282 234 0.5465
**Bruce Bailey, Lakeside of Seattle 18 280 154 0.6452
**Tim Cousins, Darrington (Lakeside of Seattle) 23 280 230 0.549
**Waldo Roberts, Centralia (Raymond, Leavenworth, Wilbur) 24 279 195 0.5886
Vic Wolffis, Mount Vernon (Lynden Christian) 18 278 174 0.615
**Walt Milroy, Ingraham 21 278 153 0.645
Dave Belmonte, Franklin 21 278 186 0.5991
**Lee Sinnes, Port Angeles (Yelm, Mark Morris) 24 278 236 0.5409
Joe Bailes, Glenwood, (Lyle) 25 278 260 0.5167
Rocky Verbeck, Chewelah (Omak) 19 276 190 0.5923
*Scott Orness, North Kitsap (Banbridge) 17 276 149 0.6494
**Wayne Hohman, Rochester (Washtucna, Granger, Sequim, Omak, St. John) 19 274 184 0.5983
Joe Williams, Illwaco (Kalama, Sprague) 16 273 111 0.7109
**Ron Billings, Lincoln of Tacoma, (Tacoma C.C.) 16 272 79 0.7749
George Kapral, Peshastin-Dryden 16 269 117 0.6971
Bill Edwardson, Entiat 20 269 194 0.5899
*Ryan Hansen, Auburn 18 268 161 0.6247
**Don Monson Pasco (Cheney, University Of Oregon) 17 266 132 0.6683
Ron Rowe, Sunnyside (Goldendale) 24 266 282 0.4854
Ken Crawford, Bellingham (Whatcom C.C.) 18 265 156 0.6295
**Richard Belcher, Eastlake (Newport of Bellevue, also California) 18 264 178 0.5973
Dick Olson, Brewster 12 263 50 0.8403
Terry Gregg, Shelton, (also Oregon) 19 263 136 0.6592
Calvin Johnson, Cleveland 28 261 328 0.4431
**Jim Enslin, Seattle Prep (Shorecrest) 19 258 172 0.6
Loren Anderson, Ferndale (Yelm, Anacortes) 18 257 154 0.6253
*Bruce Seibol, Sunnyside (Granger, Highland, Riverside Christian) 19 256 177 0.5912
Rick Kaps, Sequim (Goldendale) 18 255 148 0.6328
**Richard Dixon, Aberdeen 15 254 86 0.7471
**Bob Ross, Washington (Green River JC) 18 254 147 0.6334
*Chad Herron, Chiawana (Pasco) 19 254 190 0.572
Duane Magee, R.A. Long (Foster) 22 253 195 0.5647
**Gilbert Greiter, Morton 16 252 123 0.672
Chris Miller, Nathan Hale (Seattle Prep) 17 252 172 0.5943
*Brandon Evenson, Ephrata (Bridgeport) 21 251 192 0.566
Forbes Lapp, Heritage (La Center, also New York) 18 250 174 0.5896
**Tim Cummings, Auburn (also Idaho) 13 249 93 0.728
Mike Schuette, Grandview (Oroville, Winlock, Bridgeport) 20 244 218 0.5281
Kay LeMaster Nooksack Valley (Washougal) 17 242 158 0.605
**Don Huston, Curtis (Ritzville, Peninsula J.C.) 14 241 81 0.7484
Tony Gillispie, Morton/White Pass (White Pass) 14 241 112 0.6827
**Mike Lowery, Marysville-Pillchuck 22 239 235 0.5042
**Jack deKubber, Snohomish (Granite Falls, Arlington) 18 236 155 0.6036
Terry Staymates, Selah (St. Martins, North Mason) 18 236 176 0.5278
John Felton, Eisenhower (Carroll) 16 235 157 0.5995
Jim Berndt, West Valley of Yakima 13 234 99 0.7027
Tom Johnson, Wilbur (Lake Roosevelt) 16 234 156 0.6
**Tom Smith, Chehalis (Waitsburg) 20 233 194 0.5457
Rob Gray, Mount Baker 21 230 264 0.4656
*M.R. Buffum, Lopez 28 228 328 0.4101
*Brian Meneely, Kamiakin 15 227 123 0.6486
Perry McCormick, Selah (Highland, Elma) 15 226 141 0.6158
**John Triplett, Evergreen of Vancouver 14 225 93 0.7075
**John Fuller, Roosevelt (Granger, Woodland, Napavine) 25 225 108 0.6757
**Bill Nollan, Lincoln of Seattle 20 225 125 0.6429
Bob Klock, Port Angeles 16 223 118 0.654
Mike Haugen, Gonzaga Prep (also Montana) 15 221 141 0.6105
Darrell Miller, St. John-Endicott (Almira, Willipa Valley) 15 221 148 0.5989
Al Russell, Interlake 20 220 219 0.5011
*Brett Senff, Anacortes 13 220 107 0.6728
**Laverne Simmons Darrington (Rochester, Toutle Lake) 16 219 140 0.61
Jim Hansen, Meridian (Highland) 16 218 154 0.586
**John Stahl, Camas (Concrete, Burlington, Monroe) 22 216 132 0.6207
Tim Bush , Pullman 16 214 147 0.592
Gary Brines, Federal Way (Toppenish) 19 214 167 0.5616
Ed Haskins, Garfield 9 213 34 0.8623
Brian Peterson, King’s (Seattle Christian) 13 213 101 0.6783
John Patton, Timberline 17 212 156 0.5761
**Norm Lowery Jr., Lake Stevens (Hazen) 22 211 264 0.4442
Scott Parrish, Grandview 10 209 54 0.7947
Doug Kloke, Vashon Island 26 209 310 0.4027
Tim Gaebe, Shadle Park 15 208 156 0.5843
Robert (Bob) Rip, Sunnyside Christian 12 206 90 0.6959
*Curtis Eccles, Hoquiam (Woodland) 16 206 164 0.5568
Scott Berry, Davis (Yakima CC, Selah,Naches) 14 203 142 0.5884
**William “Bill” Taylor, Anacortes 15 202 59 0.7739
Denny Gowan, Liberty of Spangle 9 202 65 0.7566
Rory Rickard, Republic 13 202 123 0.6215
Jerry Davis, Curlew 10 201 54 0.7882
Jim Spence, Quincy 14 201 140 0.5894
Joe Brown, Washougal (White Salmon) 17 201 150 0.5726
Doug Macneil, Naches Valley (Orting) 16 201 158 0.5598
**Russ Insley, Wapato 15 200 132 0.6024
Bob Morris, Bothell (Queen Anne) 17 200 175 0.6024
Bill Ayers, Mt. Spokane (Eatonville, Connell) 18 200 184 0.5208
Bob Benson, Skyview (Inchelium, Hudson’s Bay) 19 200 216 0.4808
Bing Dahl, Evergreen of Seattle (Colville, Kent-Meridian) 33 200 400 Est.
John Ruby, Foss (Hazen) 16 197 118 0.6254

OTHER HALL OF FAMERS
**Dean Nicholson, 14 years at Puyallup (192-113) before Central Washington University
**Mel Bowden 16 years at Prosser High School
**Marv Harshman Pacific Lutheran University/ Washington State University/ University of Washington
**Jud Heathcote 13 years at West Valley of Spokane (165-129) before University of Montana/ Washington State University/Michigan State University
**Chuck Randall 8 years at Lind/ Riverside/ Lindbergh/ Freeman (103-67) and California before Western Washington University.
**Norm Goldstein 9 years at Ballard (132-27) before Edmonds Community College
**Del Schafer 15 years at Franklin Pierce (164-105)
**Leonard T. “Solly” Saalwaechter 17 years at Quenn Anne & Franklin (143-91)
**Hank Coplen at Garfield, Odessa, Cashmere, Snohomish, Davenport, and Medical Lake, before Columbia Basin and Spokane Falls Community College and Spokane Falls Community College.
**Richard Hammermaster 14 years at Puyallup (174-113)
**Jim Adams 17 years at Snohomish (183-156) (coached in Oregon)
**Charlie Cobb 18 years at Cascade of Everett (178-143)
**Gil Coleman 8 years at Onalaska, Juanita (158-48) before Central Washington University
**Joe Richer 11 years at Everett (157-96)
**Keith Kingsbury 32 years at Edmonds Community College (570-328)
**Larry Walker, 10 years at Lewis & Clark (Spokane) before 31 years at Everett Community College with over 500 wins

* Active Coaches

** Washington Interscholastic Basketball Coaches Association Hall of Fame Inductees

If you have any additional information or names please send a year by year resume to Pat Fitterer, 1115 S. 45th Ave., Yakima, WA 98908.