Coaching Records

Washington State All-Time Career Coaching Leaders – Through 2015-2016 Season

Updated PDF
Coach Years Wins Lose %
**Ed Pepple, Mercer Island (Fife, Mark Morris) 49 952 306 0.7568
**Pat Fitterer, Ellensburg (Eisenhower, Sehome, Kentwood, Highland) 37 728 232 0.7583
**Ron Brown, Centralia 56 722 541 0.5717
**Lyle Patterson, Naselle 32 623 228 0.7321
**Bob Bafus, Colfax (Vashon, Laughbon) 33 604 229 0.725
**Bill Bakamus, Mark Morris (Teledo, Coulee-Hartline) 34 577 258 0.691
**Dennis Bower, Onalaska (W.F.West, Newport) 32 553 236 0.7009
**Denny Humphrey, Cheney (Lacrosse, Chewelah, Ritzville) 33 552 276 0.6667
*Jerome Collins, Federal Way 33 544 279 0.661
**Gary Wusterbarth, Steilacoom 32 536 267 0.6675
**Tim Coles, Garfield-Palouse 29 536 204 0.7243
**Mike Bethea, Rainer Beach 23 530 130 0.803
**Jake Maberry, Lynden (Central Kitsap) 29 521 178 0.7543
**Joe Harris, Chelan (Bridgeport) 31 516 260 0.6649
**Les Eathorne, Olympic (Bremerton, Camas, East Bremerton) 41 502 378 0.5705
**Gene Smith, Reardan 24 501 152 0.7672
**Doug Burge, Zillah (Naches) 25 495 140 0.7795
**Mike Downs, Bellevue Christian 32 493 283 0.6436
**Mac Fraser, Mount Vernon (Stevenson) 23 492 105 0.8241
**Mike Thacker, Liberty (Tonasket, Moses Lake, Freeman) 32 492 298 0.6228
**Irv Leifer, Renton 30 481 202 0.7042
**Squinty Hunter, Lewis and Clark 40 475 223 0.6805
**Roger DeBoer, Lynden Christian (Seattle Christian) 27 475 199 0.7047
**Ray Thacker, Central Valley (Also North Dakota) 35 473 180 0.7243
**Ken Wills, Bremerton (Kelso, Olympic J.C.) 28 472 164 0.7421
*Mike Carlquist, Okanogan (Cashmere, Goldendale, Coulee-Hartline) 32 467 315 0.5972
**Art Dawald, Richland (Colfax) 24 456 154 0.7475
**Larry Skogstad, North Mason (Ferndale, Kings, Fife, E. Valley of Spokane) 29 451 245 0.648
*Eric Swanson, Toutle Lake 26 451 190 0.7036
**Ed “Bull” Tenoski, Willipa Valley 33 446 295 0.6019
**Phil Lumpkin, Odea (Seattle Prep) 21 442 148 0.7492
*Dean Wagenaar, Sunnyside Christian 21 442 105 0.808
**Jim Thacker, Walla Walla (Omak, Idaho) 33 440 317 0.5812
**Dwight Pflugrath, Brewster (Ritzville, Mansfield) 29 440 296 0.5678
**Bill Kelly, Nooksack Valley, (Blaine, East-Valley of Yakima, Cashmere) 23 430 150 0.7414
**Dave Olzendam, Newport (Medical Lake, Rochester, Coulee-Hartline) 31 430 303 0.5866
**Rick Comer, Renton 26 429 207 0.6745
**Rod Ancheta, Lakes (West-Valley of Yakima, Tyee) 28 418 242 0.6333
**Don Leach, Burlington (Kalama) 30 416 295 0.5851
**Mike Hull, Pateros 27 412 244 0.628
**Tim Kelly, Curtis (Lincoln) 23 410 178 0.6973
**Richard “Boots” Wooten, Walla Walla (Sequim, Mt. Rainer, Anacortes) 24 409 156 0.7239
**Butch Blue, Battleground 26 405 199 0.6705
**Wayne Worthen, Waterville (Springdale) 23 404 158 0.7189
**Lyle McIntosh, Gig Harbor 26 403 255 0.6125
**Brian Roper, Lynden (North Mason, Sequim) 24 401 182 0.6878
**Dave Denny, Kentridge (Auburn ,Montesano, Mark Morris) 25 396 213 0.6502
*Roger Sonderland, Riverview 32 395 329 0.5456
John Donahue, Elma 27 394 239 0.6224
**Jerry Clyde, Orting 26 390 192 0.6701
**Floyd LeBaron, Castle Rock (Concrete) 26 390 197 0.6644
**Al Hairston, Odea (Kent-Meridian, Garfield, Seattle University) 18 389 132 0.7466
*Ron Cox, Lakeside Nine-mile (Tekoa-Oakesdale) 28 388 278 0.5826
**Wayne Gilman, Ferris (Moses Lake, Oregon) 23 387 191 0.6696
*David Long, Columbia River 26 387 233 0.6242
**Scott Novak, LaConner 23 386 183 0.6783
**Bill Hawk, Muckleshoot (White River, Battleground, Enumclaw) 26 385 231 0.625
**Jerry Groenig,Connell(East-Valley,Wapato,West Valley,Davis) 27 380 272 0.5828
**Bill Hays, St. John (Newport) 19 376 113 0.7665
*Mike Kelly, Seattle Prep (Redmond) 21 375 181 0.6745
**Bob “Woody” Woodworth, Quincy (Wilson Creek) 21 372 152 0.7094
*Tim Taylor, Brewster 17 371 83 0.8172
**Dave Dickson, Squalicum (Oak Harbor, Bellingham) 23 369 186 0.6649
*Greg Lowell, Inglemoor 29 364 313 0.5377
**Jim Harney, North Kitsap (Seattle Prep) 33 362 339 0.5164
**Bob Anderson, Juanita (Sumner) 22 361 148 0.7092
**Dave Robertson, Gonzaga Prep (Shadle Park, Colorado) 20 358 129 0.7351
Larry Tommervik, Wilson of Tacoma 26 358 211 0.6292
*Mark Lovelady, Life Christian 22 356 212 0.6268
*Mel Ninnis, Clover Park 24 355 184 0.6586
**Reg Scodeller, Stanwood (Cascade, Everett) 28 350 229 0.6045
*Ray Ricks, Northwest Christian Colbert 17 348 85 0.8037
**Wayne Dalesky, Foss 23 347 176 0.6635
**Virgil Simmons, Kalama (Onalaska, Toutle Lake) 23 345 121 0.7403
*Bernie Salazar, Bellarmine Prep 22 344 202 0.63
**Bill Ward, Tumwater (Mercer Island, Yelm) 30 343 306 0.5285
**Ron Nilson, Morton (Castle Rock) 20 340 159 0.6814
**Ray Normile, Queen-Anne (Benton-city, Kennewick) 29 340 173 0.6628
**Marty O’Brien, Ephrata 20 340 179 0.6551
Don Detrick, Asotin 27 340 298 0.5333
Dave Edwards, Mount Vernon (La Conner) 19 338 114 0.7477
**Darcy Weisner, Shadle Park (Brewster, W.F. West, Burlington) 20 338 184 0.6475
**Ben Snowden, Roosevelt 28 337 265 0.5598
**Bill Trowbridge, Highline (Touchet, Forks, Kent) 30 336 204 0.6222
*Pat Mullen, Emerald Ridge (Bethel) 21 334 187 0.6411
**Mike Mullen, Bethel (Decatur, Olympia) 23 331 207 0.6152
Ryan Robertson, W.F. West (Eastmont) 28 331 310 0.5164
*Miles Caples, Entiat (Cashmere, Oregon) 19 331 142 0.6998
Don Van Lierop, Ferris(Waterville-Mansfield,Chewelah,North Central,Eisenhower,Davenport) 21 330 199 0.6238
**Don Koplitz, South Bend (Skykomish) 20 328 183 0.6419
**Ray Cresap, Stanwood (Meridian, Washougal) 24 328 199 0.6223
**Dick Brock, Tenino 26 328 214 0.6052
*Eli Juarez, Davis (Wenatchee, Wapato) 28 327 316 0.5086
Phil Hergert, Colfax (Yelm, Lyle, St. Johns, Rainier) 23 325 225 0.5909
**John Clark, Lynden (Mount Baker) 23 325 238 0.5773
**Matt Pavalunas, Sequim (Centralia, Auburn) 25 324 202 0.616
**Earl “Punky” Omeg, Yelm (Kittitas, Onalaska, Rochester) 26 324 263 0.552
**John Peterson, Willapa Valley (North Beach, Concrete) 22 323 209 0.6071
**Don Schumacker, Kamaikin (Oregon, Alaska) 21 322 178 0.644
Gregg Ford, Ridgefield 27 322 306 0.5127
Pete Patitucci, Othello (Odea) (Illinois) 23 322 234 0.5791
Marv Morris, Shorewood (King’s, Shorecrest) 20 322 199 0.618
**Steve Anstett, Bellarmine Prep 27 321 261 0.5515
**Frank Teverbaugh, Richland (Reardon, Columbia Basin J.C.) 15 320 52 0.8602
**Bill Hill, Prairie (Zillah, Lake Stevens, Battleground) 21 315 187 0.6275
*Glenn Williams, Mead (Lewis and Clark) 27 314 322 0.4937
**Jerry Koester, Cascade (Redmond, Idaho) 16 313 110 0.734
Jerry Carr, Odea (Blanchett, Mariner) 24 310 236 0.5784
**Dave Jamison, Kentridge (Kent-Meridian) 19 308 167 0.6484
*Kyle Brooks, Praire (Woodland) 24 307 199 0.6067
*Jason Kerr, Odea (Franklin) 16 306 110 0.7356
*Earl Streufert, Richland 18 304 146 0.6756
**Marv Ainsworth, University 20 302 154 0.6623
**Jack Cleveland,Highland(Endicott,Davenport,Medical Lake,University) 19 302 158 0.6565
**Roger Ottmar, Mountlake Terrace 23 302 220 0.5785
Kermit Wigen, Bickleton (Lacrosse, Lacrosse-Washtucna) 23 300 251 0.5445
*Rick Skeen, King’s (Burlington-Edison) 17 300 128 0.7009
**Phil Neil, Richland 18 299 146 0.6719
**Tom Paski, Bainbridge 23 298 174 0.6314
**Vernon Moreman, Clarkston (Port Angeles, Pasco) 19 298 174 0.6314
**Gary Radliff, Enumclaw (Friday Harbor) 27 297 241 0.552
**Dean Scherer, Bainbridge Island 23 296 187 0.6128
Reid Preppernau, Southridge (Ellensburg) 26 296 280 0.5139
Joe Feist, Chewelah (West-Valley of Spokane) 16 295 114 0.7213
*Ryan Peplinski, Saint George 16 295 141 0.6766
**Norm Lowery, Everett (Ferndale, Everett JC) 24 293 202 0.5919
*Tim Brown, North Thurston 24 291 253 0.5349
**Jim Clifton, Puyallup (Sultan) 21 290 206 0.5847
**Rod Iverson, Rogers 20 289 191 0.6021
**Carl Kellman, Selah 21 289 194 0.5983
*Paul Mayer, Hanford (Selah) 24 289 273 0.5142
Jay Weber, North Central (Dayton) 26 288 299 0.4906
*John Callaghan, South Kitsap 19 288 168 0.6316
**Hal Dodeward, Davis (Marquette, Carroll) 18 287 93 0.7553
**Terry Irwin, Central Valley (Gonzaga Prep) 19 285 167 0.6305
*Mike Guajardo, Pasco 22 282 234 0.5465
Rob Ridnour, Blaine (Willapa Valley, Idaho) 15 281 104 0.7299
**Bruce Bailey, Lakeside 18 280 154 0.6452
**Tim Cousins, Darrington (Lakeside) 23 280 230 0.549
Doug Gallaway, Capital (Kentwood, White River) 20 280 180 0.6087
**Waldo Roberts, Centralia (Raymond, Leavenworth, Wilbur) 24 279 195 0.5886
Vic Wolffis, Mount Vernon (Lynden Christian) 18 278 174 0.615
**Walt Milroy, Ingraham 21 278 153 0.645
Dave Belmonte, Franklin 21 278 186 0.5991
**Lee Sinnes, Port Angeles (Yelm, Mark Morris) 24 278 236 0.5409
Joe Bailes, Glenwood, (Lyle) 25 278 260 0.5167
Rocky Verbeck, Chewelah (Omak) 19 276 190 0.5923
**Wayne Hohman (Rochester,Wastukna, Granger, Sequim, Omak, St John) 19 274 184 0.5983
Joe Williams, Illwaco (Kalama, Sprague) 16 273 111 0.7109
*Garrick Phillips, University of Spokane (Mount Si) 24 273 287 0.4875
**Ron Billings, Lincoln of Tacoma, (Tacoma C.C.) 16 272 79 0.7749
George Kapral, Peshastin-Dryden 16 269 117 0.6971
Bill Edwardson, Entiat 20 269 194 0.5899
**Don Monson Pasco (Cheney, University Of Oregon) 17 266 132 0.6683
Ron Rowe, Sunnyside (Goldendale) 24 266 282 0.4854
Ken Crawford, Bellingham (Whatcom C.C.) 18 265 156 0.6295
**Richard Belcher, Eastlake (Newport, California) 18 264 178 0.5973
Dick Olson, Brewster 12 263 50 0.8403
Terry Gregg, Shelton (Oregon) 19 263 136 0.6592
Calvin Johnson, Cleveland 28 261 328 0.4431
**Jim Enslin, Seattle Prep (Shorecrest) 19 258 172 0.6
Loren Anderson, Ferndale (Yelm, Anacortes) 18 257 154 0.6253
*Craig Brantner, Pullman (Garfield-Palouse) 15 257 108 0.7041
Rick Kaps, Sequim (Goldendale) 18 255 148 0.6328
*Nalin Sood, Mountlake Terrace 17 255 155 0.622
**Richard Dixon, Aberdeen 15 254 86 0.7471
**Bob Ross, Washington (Green River JC) 18 254 147 0.6334
Duane Magee, R.A. Long (Foster) 22 253 195 0.5647
**Gilbert Greiter, Morton 16 252 123 0.672
Chris Miller, Nathan Hale (Seattle Prep) 17 252 172 0.5943
*Scott Moe, Cedar Park Christian (Bear Creek) 13 252 73 0.7754
Forbes Lapp, Heritage (La Center) (New York) 18 250 174 0.5896
*Mark Schelbert, Fife (Hazen) 19 250 217 0.5353
**Tim Cummings, Auburn (Idaho) 13 249 93 0.728
Mike Schuette, Grandview (Oroville, Winlock, Bridgeport) 20 244 218 0.5281
Kay LeMaster Nooksack Valley (Washougal) 17 242 158 0.605
**Don Huston, Curtis (Ritzville, Peninsula J.C.) 14 241 81 0.7484
**Mike Lowery, Marysville-Pillchuck 22 239 235 0.5042
**Jack deKubber, Snohomish (Granite Falls, Arlington) 18 236 155 0.6036
Terry Staymates, Selah (St. Martins, North Mason) 18 236 176 0.5278
John Felton, Eisenhower (Carroll) 16 235 157 0.5995
Jim Berndt, West Valley Yakima 13 234 99 0.7027
Tom Johnson, Wilbur (Lake Roosevelt) 16 234 156 0.6
**Tom Smith, Chehalis (Waitsburg) 20 233 194 0.5457
*Bruce Seibol, Granger (Highland, Riverside Christian) 16 229 141 0.6189
*Ed Haskins, Garfield 9 228 37 0.8604
Perry McCormick, Selah (Highland, Elma) 15 226 141 0.6158
**John Triplett, Evergreen 14 225 93 0.7075
**John Fuller, Roosevelt (Granger, Woodland, Napavine) 25 225 108 0.6757
**Bill Nollan, Lincoln of Seattle 20 225 125 0.6429
Bob Klock, Port Angeles 16 223 118 0.654
Mike Haugen, Gonzaga Prep (Montana) 15 221 141 0.6105
Darrell Miller, St. John-Endicott (Almira,Willapa Valley) 15 221 148 0.5989
Al Russel, Interlake 20 220 219 0.5011
**Laverne Simmons Darrington (Rochester, Toutle Lake) 16 219 140 0.61
Jim Hansen, Meridian (Highland) 16 218 154 0.586
**John Stahl, Camas (Concrete, Burlington, Monroe) 22 216 132 0.6207
Tim Bush , Pullman 16 214 147 0.592
Gary Brines, Ferderal Way (Toppenish) 19 214 167 0.5616
Brian Peterson, Kings (Seattle Christian) 13 213 101 0.6783
John Patton, Timberline 17 212 156 0.5761
**Norm Lowery Jr., Lake Stevens (Hazen) 22 211 264 0.4442
Scott Parrish, Grandview 10 209 54 0.7947
Doug Kloke, Vashon Island 26 209 310 0.4027
Tim Gaebe, Shadle Park 15 208 156 0.5843
Robert (Bob) Rip, Sunnyside Christian 12 206 90 0.6959
Scott Berry, Davis (Yakima CC, Selah,Naches) 14 203 142 0.5884
**William “Bill” Taylor, Anacortes 15 202 59 0.7739
Rory Rickard, Republic 13 202 123 0.6215
Jerry Davis, Curlew 10 201 54 0.7882
Jim Spence, Quincy 14 201 140 0.5894
Joe Brown, Washougal (White Salmon) 17 201 150 0.5726
Doug Macneil, Naches Valley (Orting) 16 201 158 0.5598
**Russ Insley, Wapato 15 200 132 0.6024
Bob Morris, Bothell (Queen Anne) 17 200 175 0.6024
Bill Ayers, Mt. Spokane (Eatonville, Connell) 18 200 184 0.5208
Bob Benson, Skyview (Inchelium, Hudson’s Bay) 19 200 216 0.4808
Bing Dahl, Evergreen of Seattle (Colville, Kent-Meridian) 33 200 400 Est.
John Ruby, Foss (Hazen) 16 197 118 0.6254
OTHER HALL OF FAMERS        
         
         
**Dean Nicholson 14 years as Puyallup High School (192-113) before Central        
Washington University.        
**Mel Bowden 16 years at Prosser High School        
         
**Marv Harshman Pacific Lutheran University/ Washington State University/ University        
of Washington        
         
**Jud Heathcote 13 Years at West-Valley of Spokane (165-129) before University of        
Montana/ Washington State University/Michigan State University        
         
         
**Chuck Randall 8 years at Lind/ Riverside/ Lindbergh/ Freeman (103-67) and California        
before Western Washington University.        
**Norm Goldstein 9 years at Ballard (132-27) before Edmonds Community College        
         
**Del Schafer 15 years at Franklin Pierce (164-105)        
         
**Leonard T. “Solly” Saalwaechter 17 years at Queen-Anne & Franklin (143-91)        
         
**Hank Coplen at Garfield, Odessa, Cashmere, Snohomish, Davenport, and Medical Lake, before Columbia Basin and Spokane Falls Community College        
and Spokane Falls Community College.        
**Richard Hammermaster 14 years at Puyallup (174-113)        
         
**Jim Adams 17 years at Snohomish (183-156) (coached in Oregon)        
         
**Charlie Cobb 18 years at Cascade of Everett (178-143)        
         
**Gil Coleman 8 years at Onalaska, Juanita (158-48) before Central Washington University        
         
**Joe Richer 11 years at Everett (157-96)        
         
**Keith Kingsbury 32 years at Edmonds Community College (570-328)        
         
* Active Coaches        
         
** Washington Interscholastic Basketball Coaches Association Hall of Fame Inductees        
         
         
If you have any additional information or names please send a year by year resume to Pat Fitterer,        
1115 S. 45th Ave., Yakima, WA 98908.